Las leyes secundarias en educación, aprobadas en el primer periodo ordinario de sesiones del segundo año legislativo

Dec 19, 2019

(CDMX). En el primer periodo ordinario de sesiones, del segundo año de la Legislatura, la Cámara de Diputados aprobó tres nuevas leyes, que integran el marco jurídico secundario de la reforma educativa (artículos 3o, 31 y 73 de la Constitución Política), que se publicó en el Diario Oficial de la Federación el 30 de septiembre del presente año.L

La primera fue la Ley General de Educación que abrogó la General de la Infraestructura Física Educativa, donde se reconoce la enseñanza como un derecho para alcanzar el bienestar de todas las personas.

Establece la obligatoriedad del Estado para impartir y garantizar la educación desde el nivel inicial hasta el superior. Dejando claro que su rectoría corresponde al Estado.L

La segunda fue la General del Sistema para la Carrera de las Maestras y los Maestros, al establecer que los docentes se consideran como agentes fundamentales de la enseñanza, para contribuir a la transformación social.

Establece el derecho para acceder a un sistema integral de formación, de capacitación y de actualización retroalimentado por evaluaciones diagnósticas.

Fija procesos de selección para la admisión, promoción y reconocimiento del personal docente, directivo o de supervisión, que serán públicos, transparentes, equitativos e imparciales, que además considerarán los conocimientos, aptitudes y experiencia necesarios para el aprendizaje y el desarrollo integral de los estudiantes.

La tercera fue la Ley Reglamentaria del Artículo 3o constitucional, en materia de Mejora Continua de la Educación, mediante la cual se fortalecen las instituciones públicas de formación docente, de manera especial a las escuelas normales, esto como un acto de justicia, para recuperarlas del abandono en el que estuvieron durante los últimos años.

Asimismo, plantea la orientación integral, con perspectiva de género de los planes y programas de estudio, recuperando dentro de ellos materias muy importantes en la formación de los educandos, las cuales habían sido relegadas e incluso eliminadas, como la historia, la geografía, el civismo, la filosofía, las artes -en especial la música-, la educación física, el cuidado del medio ambiente, entre otras.

Respecto de las reformas a las leyes existentes, el Pleno de los diputados avaló reformar la fracción IX del artículo 30 de la Ley General de Cultura Física y Deporte, con el objetivo de establecer que en las atribuciones de la Comisión Nacional de Cultura Física y Deporte (Conade), que promoverá, preservará y apoyará la inducción de la cultura física y el deporte en los planes y programas educativos por medio de la educación física.

La iniciativa fue presentada por el diputado Ernesto Vargas Contreras (Encuentro Social), y el dictamen se aprobó, en lo general y en lo particular, por 412 votos, el pasado 29 de octubre.

Con información de la Cámara de Diputados.

Read More

Diversión en la CDMX durante vacaciones de invierno

Dec 19, 2019

(CDMX). En la Ciudad de México, capital cultural de América, comenzaron las actividades recreativas en esta temporada decembrina, las cuales puedes disfrutar con toda tu familia.

La cereza del pastel, es la pista de patinaje ecológica instalada en la Plaza de la Constitución del Zócalo capitalino, que ha logrado atraer a casi 9 mil personas al día.

Este año la pista de hielo tradicional fue sustituida por acrílico para disminuir el nivel de contaminación ambiental, ya que no necesita agua, energía, ni gasolina.

La inversión destinada para su construcción fue de 30 millones de pesos menos que en años anteriores, mide 4 mil metros cuadrados y es catalogada como la pista de hielo sintético más grande del mundo.

Está abierta al público desde el 14 de diciembre, con un horario de 10 de la mañana a 10 de la noche y para poder acceder, necesitas registrarte en ecologisssima.mx para reservar tu lugar.

Cabe mencionar que para divertirte más, se organizan noches temáticas con música de diferentes estilos y para todos los gustos.

Otras actividades son los conciertos navideños, así como pastorelas que se presentan en el escenario detrás de la pista.

Si te quedas en el Centro Histórico hasta que anochezca, podrás mirar el encendido de los adornos alrededor de la explanada y tomarte muchas fotos.

BM

Read More

Revelan nombre de nuevo titular del SAT

Dec 19, 2019

(CDMX). Como ya había anunciado el jefe del Ejecutivo, nombraría al sustituto de Margarita Ríos-Farjat para liderar al Sistema de Administración Tributaria, en su conferencia de prensa matutina reveló su elección.

El presidente Andrés Manuel López Obrador eligió a Raquel Buenrostro, quien se desempañaba como Oficial Mayor de la Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público.

“He decidido nombrar a Raquel Buenrostro Sánchez para el SAT, ella va a ser la directora”, señaló.

Destacó que la postulada encabezó ahorros de hasta 200 mil millones de pesos en la concentración de adquisiciones de las compras del Gobierno.

“Raquel estaba en la oficialía mayor de Hacienda, hizo muy buena labor este año porque decidimos como parte de la estrategia de combate a la corrupción y austeridad, concentrar las adquisiciones, las compras de todo el Gobierno en la oficialía mayor de Hacienda y eso nos permitió ahorrar 200 mil millones de pesos”, indicó en Palacio Nacional.

Finalmente Obrador informó que el nombramiento fue consultado con el secretario de Hacienda, Arturo Herrera.

BM

Read More

LA Galaxy anuncia calendario para la temporada regular 2020 de la MLS

Dec 19, 2019

LA Galaxy anuncia calendario para la temporada regular 2020 de la MLS

17 de los partidos de temporada regular del LA Galaxy serán transmitidos por televisión nacional a través de ESPN, ABC, FOX, FS1, Univision y UniMás; LA recibirá a Vancouver Whitecaps FC en su primer partido en casa el sábado, 7 de marzo

LOS ANGELES (Jueves, 19 de diciembre, 2019) – LA Galaxy anunció hoy el calendario completo de la temporada regular 2020 de Major League Soccer, marcando la 25ª temporada del club en la liga. LA Galaxy jugará su primer partido en casa de la temporada 2020 de la MLS el sábado, 7 de marzo en el Dignity Health Sports Park a las 7 p.m. PT.

Los aficionados pueden comprar sus boletos para el primer partido del club en casa para la temporada 2020 oprimiendo aqui. Boletos individuales para los partidos en casa se pondrán a la venta al público general a las 12 p.m. PT el jueves, 26 de diciembre por medio de www.lagalaxy.com/tickets.

Boletos de temporada del LA Galaxy para la campaña 2020 de Major League Soccer ya están disponibles. Abonados y aficionados del Galaxy pueden visitar www.lagalaxy.com/tickets/seasontickets  o llamar al 1.877.3GALAXY (342.5299) para asegurar sus Boletos de Temporada 2020 del LA Galaxy.

De los 34 partidos de temporada regular del Galaxy, 17 serán transmitidos en vivo a nivel nacional. FS1 transmitirá cuatro partidos del Galaxy, UniMás, ESPN y ABC transmitirán tres partidos cada uno. FOX y Univision transmitirán dos partidos durante la temporada 2020. De los 17 partidos que serán transmitidos por televisión nacional, ocho se disputarán en Los Ángeles en el Dignity Health Sports Park.

El partido anual del Cuatro de Julio se disputará ante Real Salt Lake en el Dignity Health Sports Park, marcando la vigésima quinta ocasión que el Galaxy es sede de un partido en el Día de la Independencia en los Estados Unidos, la racha más larga en todos los deportes profesionales.

El calendario completo del Galaxy para la temporada regular 2020 de la MLS con horarios e información de transmisión se encuentra a continuación. Toda la información de transmisión local por Spectrum SportsNet será anunciada próximamente.

Read More

Bélgica, selección del año, y Catar, máximo ascenso

Dec 19, 2019

Culmina un año de récords en la Clasificación Mundial FIFA/Coca-Cola, y por segunda vez consecutiva Bélgica se consagra como la selección del año. Los 19 encuentros amistosos no han hecho mella en los Diablos Rojos, quienes se aferran a la cumbre de la tabla global de diciembre de un año en el que se registró un total de 1082 partidos internacionales «A», una plusmarca desde la creación de la clasificación en 1993.

Francia, campeona mundial, y Brasil se mantuvieron en el segundo y tercer lugar, respectivamente, los mismos en que se hallaban en diciembre de 2018. Sin embargo, se han producido cambios en la composición de los cinco combinados de la élite: Inglaterra ha subido un puesto y consigue la cuarta posición y Uruguay la quinta, tras una escalada de dos peldaños. Argentina (9.ª) y Colombia (10.ª) se han colocado entre las diez primeras a costa de Suiza (12.ª) y Dinamarca (16.ª), quienes cayeron cuatro y seis lugares, respectivamente, a lo largo del año.

Por otra parte, Catar se ha alzado con el título de la Selección de Mejor Trayectoria del Año. Los anfitriones de la Copa Mundial de la FIFA 2022™ acumularon la formidable suma de 138 puntos en un año en el que han ganado la Copa de Asia de la AFC y han empezado con buen pie los clasificatorios mundialistas de la zona asiática. Además de los puntos ganados, Catar dio un salto de 38 peldaños, seguido de cerca por Argelia (+32) y Japón (+22).

Teniendo en cuenta los países que han logrado los mayores avances en 2019, no es de extrañar que haya cambiado la composición geográfica de las 50 mejores selecciones en detrimento de Europa. En comparación con la situación a fines de 2018, la UEFA ha perdido tres lugares entre las 50 mejores y ahora cuenta con 28 selecciones, mientras que la Concacaf (4), la AFC (4) y la CAF (4) han ganado un puesto cada una.

Con todo, el 2019 concluye de forma apacible, con ligeros movimientos a causa de la escasez de encuentros disputados desde la edición de noviembre de la clasificación. Ocho selecciones que avanzaron un puesto —Baréin (99.ª), Bolivia (75.ª), República de Corea (40.ª), Lesoto (139.ª), Islas Salomón (141.ª), Sudáfrica (71.ª), San Cristóbal y Nieves (139.ª) y Surinam (141.ª)— confían en seguir progresando durante el 2020.

Haga clic aquí para acceder a la clasificación completa.

La próxima Clasificación Mundial FIFA/Coca-Cola se publicará el 20 de febrero de 2020.

Distinciones anuales de la Clasificación Mundial FIFA/Coca-Cola 2019

Selección del Año 2019: Bélgica

La distinción a la Selección del Año se otorga al equipo que acaba el año en cuestión en el primer lugar de la Clasificación Mundial FIFA/Coca-Cola. En esta ocasión, el premio se lo lleva Bélgica, que ya lo ganó tanto en el 2015 como en el 2018.

En 2019, la selección belga triunfó en los diez partidos internacionales que disputó y logró clasificarse para la EURO 2020, torneo en el que sin duda será uno de las principales candidatas al título.

Selección de Mejor Trayectoria del Año 2019: Catar

Catar es la Selección de Mejor Trayectoria del Año tras haber conseguido 138 puntos en los 25 partidos disputados desde la publicación de la Clasificación Mundial FIFA/Coca-Cola de diciembre de 2018. La selección catarí ganó 16, empató dos y perdió siete de esos 25 encuentros. El mayor éxito obtenido fue a principios de 2019, cuando se convirtió en campeón de Asia al derrotar a Japón 3-1 en la final de la Copa Asiática de la AFC. Cabe añadir que ningún otro combinado consiguió ascender más posiciones que Catar en 2019 (38 puestos).

Las diez selecciones de mejor trayectoria en 2019 provienen de cuatro confederaciones, a saber, la AFC (Catar, Japón e Irak), la CAF (Argelia, Nigeria y Madagascar), la Concacaf (México y Haití) y la UEFA (Italia y Kosovo), tal como se puede ver en la tabla siguiente.

PuestoClasifi­cación mundialSelecciónPuntos
a finales
de 2018
Puntos
a finales de 2019
Puntos ganados
2018-2019
155Catar12581396138
235Argelia13471482135
328Japón1414150389
411México1540162181
570Irak1271134473
613Italia1539160768
731Nigeria1427149366
886Haití1219128566
9115Kosovo1113117461
1091Madagascar1209126758

Nota: la Selección de Mejor Trayectoria se determina de acuerdo con el aumento total de puntos registrado desde fines del año previo, es decir:
aumento = P
Fin del presente año – PFin del año previo

Read More

OPERATION ELF: BARC AND HOUSTON POLICE OFFICERS’ UNION TO DELIVER UP TO 30 PETS TO ADOPTERS’ DOORSTEPS

Dec 19, 2019
HOUSTON– To help Houston’s shelter pets find homes for the holidays, BARC–the City of Houston’s Animal Shelter and Adoptions Center and Houston Police Officers’ Union will deliver up to 30 pets to homes on Christmas Day as part of BARC’s Home for the Holidays campaign.
 Pets that are adopted December 21-23 qualify for the delivery service and adopters must live within a 15-mile radius of BARC (77026) to have a pet delivered. Adopters are encouraged, but not required to donate $20 for the delivery service.  Full details about BARC’s adoption process are listed on BARC’s website
 Additionally, through December 31st, all pets will be available for 50% off regular adoptions fees, and all Purrfurred pets have their adoption fees fully waived thanks to the generous support of Proler Industries. This special adoption package includes a spay/neuter surgery, vaccinations, a one-year city pet license, and a pre-registered microchip with a lifetime registration — worth hundreds of dollars if purchased independently.
 Pets currently available for adoption can be found on BARC’s website, but Houstonians are encouraged to visit BARC and meet each animal in person. BARC is open for adoptions seven days a week from noon to 5:00 p.m. but will be closed on Christmas Eve and Christmas Day.
 The simplest, but most powerful thing Houstonians can do to help BARC and pets throughout the community is to foster, volunteer, donate and adopt. If you are unable to permanently adopt a pet but would like to help animals in need, BARC encourages you to consider becoming a volunteer or a foster pet parent at BARC. By getting these animals out of BARC and into foster homes, BARC has more space for additional animals as they enter the shelter. 
 About BARC
 BARC, the City of Houston’s Animal Shelter and Adoption Center, takes in more than 25,000 animals annually regardless of behavior, breed, or medical condition.  BARC works each day to improve the health and safety of Houstonians and their pets by pioneering programs such as low cost and no cost spay/neuter services, mobile adoptions, transfer/rescue partnerships, and community outreach.  Through these programs and with support from community partners, BARC’s live release rate has improved from single-digits in 2009 to an 88.3% in 2019 year to date.
 Visit www.houstonbarc.com or www.Facebook.com/BARCHouston for more information.
Read More

MARIO BARRIOS HONORED BY COMMISSIONERS COURT IN SAN ANTONIO HAS BIG PLANS TO BRING WORLD TITLE FIGHT TO HIS HOMETOWN

Dec 19, 2019

SAN ANTONIO, TX (December 17, 2019) – WBA super lightweight champion, Mario “El Azteca” Barrios (25-0, 16 KOs), continues to receive accolades from his hometown of San Antonio, Texas.  On September 28, 2019, Barrios defeated Batyr Akhmedov, winning the vacant WBA World Title, becoming the first world champion from San Antonio in the last 25 years. Today, Barrios was honored with a special recognition at the Commissioners Court. Commissioner Justin Rodriguez from Bexar County, Precinct 2, who sponsored the ceremony, was joined by his colleagues on Commissioners Court in San Antonio and presented Barrios with a proclamation.
“It’s an honor to be recognized by the Commissioners Court here in my hometown of San Antonio,” said Barrios. “It’s been a nice ride since winning my world title. I’ve been meeting some very influential people, and these are individuals that are making a difference in San Antonio. Today was incredible and I want to thank everyone for all their support.” Barrios has been active in his community since becoming a world champion. In October, Barrios joined Shoe Palace and gave way shoes to thirty families at the Boys and Girls Club. “I think being a positive role model is important, so I’m going to join forces with everyone, to help make San Antonio a better place for our youth,” Barrios continued. “Building a strong community is what’s important at the end of the day, and I’ll be here to help out. Soon, I’ll be having a big fight in San Antonio, and I’m going to make sure tickets are priced reasonable so everyone can come out and enjoy the fights.  It would be nice to see the support from the fans, that’s what gets me excited.  I cant wait to fight in San Antonio

Read More

Conor McGregor returns against Cowboy Cerrone at UFC 246 in Las Vegas

Dec 19, 2019

BLOCKBUSTER WELTERWEIGHT BOUT BETWEEN CONOR MCGREGOR AND COWBOY CERRONE HEADLINES UFC® 246 IN LAS VEGAS

FEATURED BOUTS EXCLUSIVELY ON ESPN+ PAY-PER-VIEW:

(#11) ANTHONY PETTIS vs. DIEGO FERREIRA

(#6) CLAUDIA GADELHA vs. (#11) ALEXA GRASSO

(#3) HOLLY HOLM vs. (#6) RAQUEL PENNINGTON II

TICKETS FOR UFC® 246: MCGREGOR vs. COWBOY AT

T-MOBILE ARENA GO ON SALE FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20

PRELIMINARY FIGHTS LIVE ON ESPN AND ESPN DEPORTES

Las Vegas – UFC® will kick off 2020 with a thrilling bout featuring former lightweight and featherweight champion Conor McGregor and perennial fan favorite Donald “Cowboy” Cerrone. Plus, former UFC lightweight champion and No. 11 ranked contender Anthony Pettis will return to 155 pounds against surging Diego Ferreira.

UFC® 246: MCGREGOR vs. COWBOY will take place Saturday, Jan. 18 at T-Mobile Arena and will stream live nationally on Pay-Per-View, exclusively through ESPN+ in the U.S. at 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT in both English and Spanish.

ESPN+ is the exclusive provider of all UFC Pay-Per-View events to fans in the U.S. as part of an agreement that continues through 2025.

As UFC® 246: MCGREGOR vs. COWBOY approaches, fans will be able to purchase itonline at ESPNPlus.com/PPV or on the ESPN App on mobile and connected-TV devices. ESPN+ is available as an integrated part of the ESPN App on all major mobile and connected-TV devices and platforms, including Amazon Fire, Apple, Android, Chromecast, PS4, Roku, Samsung Smart TVs, X Box One and more.

Preliminary fights will air nationally in English on ESPN and on ESPN Deportes (in Spanish) starting at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT with the early prelims simulcast on UFC Fight Pass and ESPN+ at 6:15 p.m. ET/3:15 p.m. PT.

Arguably the biggest star in mixed martial arts history, McGregor (21-4, fighting out of Dublin, Ireland) became the first fighter in UFC history to simultaneously hold championships in two divisions. Throughout his legendary career, he has earned spectacular victories over Eddie Alvarez, Nate Diaz, Jose Aldo, Chad Mendes and Dustin Poirier. McGregor now aims to take out another legend and prove he is still among the pound-for-pound best fighters on the planet.

The record holder for most wins and finishes in UFC history, Cerrone (36-13 1NC, fighting out of Albuquerque, N.M.) is no stranger to delivering iconic MMA moments. During his storied run, he has netted incredible finishes against Mike Perry, Matt Brown, Rick Story, Edson Barboza and Charles Oliveira. Cerrone now looks to continue building his legacy by securing another highlight-reel knockout in the biggest fight of his career.

A former UFC and WEC champion, Pettis (22-9, fighting out of Milwaukee, Wisc.) returns to lightweight after an exciting run at 170 pounds. Among the most dynamic finishers in MMA, he has earned sensational stoppage victories over Stephen Thompson, Gilbert Melendez, Benson Henderson and Charles Oliveira. He now has his sights set on another big win against one of the division’s toughest budding contenders.

A lightweight division mainstay since 2014, Ferreira (16-2, fighting out of Pharr, Texas by way of Terra Nova, Brazil) is currently riding a tremendous five-fight win streak. During this run, the Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu black belt has secured impressive victories against Mairbek Taisumov, Rustam Khabilov, Jared Gordon and Olivier Aubin-Mercier. Ferreira now hopes to add a former champion to his resume and crack the 155-pound top 15.

Additional bouts on the card include:

  • No. 6 ranked women’s strawweight contender Claudia Gadelha (17-4, fighting out of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) looks to continue building her momentum against rising No. 11 Alexa Grasso (11-3, fighting out of Guadalajara, Mexico)
  • Former women’s bantamweight champion and No. 3 ranked contender Holly Holm (12-5, fighting out of Albuquerque, N.M.) takes on No. 6 Raquel Pennington (10-8, fighting out of Colorado Springs, Colo.) in a highly anticipated rematch
  • Andre Fili (20-6, fighting out of Sacramento, Calif.) meets Sodiq Yusuff (10-1, fighting out of Bladensburg, Md. by way of Lagos, Nigeria) in an exciting battle of featherweight prospects
  • In a pivotal clash of women’s flyweight contenders, No. 7 ranked Roxanne Modafferi (23-17, fighting out of Las Vegas, Nev.) faces undefeated No. 9 Maycee Barber (7-0, fighting out of Milwaukee, Wisc.)
  • Talented lightweights collide when Drew Dober (21-9 1NC, fighting out of Denver, Colo.) squares off with Nasrat Haqparast (11-2, fighting out of Hamburg, Germany)
  • In a clash of heavyweight contenders, No. 12 ranked heavyweight contender Aleksei Oleinik (57-13-1, fighting out of Moscow, Russia) locks horns with Maurice Greene (8-4, fighting out of St Cloud, Minn.)
  • Dana White’s Contender Series signee Aleksa Camur (5-0, fighting out of Broadview Heights, Ohio) debuts against Justin Ledet (9-2 1NC, fighting out of Rosharon, Texas)
  • Chas Skelly (18-4, fighting out of Arlington, Texas) faces Dana White’s Contender Series veteran Grant Dawson (14-1, fighting out of Lee’s Summit, Mo.) in a featherweight bout
  • Sabina Mazo (7-1, fighting out of Huntington Beach, Calif. by way of Medellin, Colombia) squares off with JJ Aldrich (8-3, fighting out of Westminster, Colo.)
  • No. 7 ranked flyweight contender Tim Elliott (16-9-1, fighting out of Lee’s Summit, Mo.) takes on unbeaten No. 12 Askar Askarov (10-0-1, fighting out of Khasavyurt, Dagestan, Russia)
  • Brian Kelleher (19-10, fighting out of Selden, N.Y.) meets newcomer Ode Osbourne (7-2 1NC, fighting out of Milwaukee, Wisc.)
Read More

Top Light Heavyweight Contenders Rematch in Rio Rancho

Dec 19, 2019

TOP LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CONTENDERS

(#5) COREY ANDERSON AND (#6) JAN BLACHOWICZ

REMATCH IN RIO RANCHO

UFC FIGHT NIGHT ON ESPN+®: ANDERSON vs. BLACHOWICZ

TICKETS ON SALE FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20

ALL FIGHTS EXCLUSIVELY ON ESPN+

LAS VEGAS – UFC® is set to make its debut at Santa Ana Star Center in Rio Rancho, N.M. with a critical rematch in the light heavyweight division, No. 5 ranked Corey Anderson and No. 6 Jan Blachowicz each look to secure the first title shot of their UFC careers.

UFC FIGHT NIGHT ON ESPN+®: ANDERSON vs. BLACHOWICZ will stream live from Santa Ana Star Center with all fights carried exclusively on ESPN+ in English and Spanish. The main card begins at 8 p.m. ET on Saturday, February 15, with the prelims kicking off at 5 p.m. ET. Doors open at 4 p.m. ET.

Currently riding the longest winning streak of his UFC career, Anderson (14-4, fighting out of Robbinsville, N.J.) aims to prove that his first win over Blachowicz was no fluke. The winner of The Ultimate Fighter season 19, Anderson has been a perennial contender for much of his career and has recently netted impressive victories over Glover Teixeira, Ilir Latifi and Johnny Walker. He now looks to make it five wins in a row and finally earn his shot at UFC gold.

Coming off the two biggest victories of his UFC career, Blachowicz (25-8, fighting out of Warsaw, Poland) intends to avenge his 2015 loss to Anderson in impressive fashion. One of the most successful Polish athletes in UFC history, Blachowicz holds wins over Jacare Souza, Luke Rockhold, Jimi Manuwa and Jared Cannonier. Now, he aims to cement himself as the clear No. 1 contender in the division by snapping Anderson’s win streak.

Announced bouts on the card include:

  • Fan favorite Diego Sanchez (31-12, fighting out of Albuquerque, N.M.) meets Michel Pereira (23-10, fighting out of Tucuma, Para, Brazil) in a welterweight bout guaranteed to deliver action
  • No. 7 ranked flyweight contender Rogerio Bontorin (16-1, fighting out of State of Paraná, Brazil) battles hometown hero Ray Borg (12-4, fighting out of Albuquerque, N.M.)
  • Women’s featherweight winner of The Ultimate Fighter: Heavy Hitters and No. 12 ranked bantamweight Macy Chiasson (6-1, fighting out of Dallas, Texas) takes on former UFC flyweight champion Nicco Montano (5-3, fighting out of Albuquerque, N.M.)
  • Top women’s flyweight contenders clash as No. 11 Montana De La Rosa (10-5, fighting out of Fort Worth, Texas) and No. 13 Mara Romero Borella (13-6, fighting out of Coconut Creek, Fla.) each look to break into the top 10
  • No. 14 ranked flyweight and Jiu Jitsu black belt Mark De La Rosa (11-3, fighting out of Fort Worth, Texas) meets No. 15 ranked Raulian Paiva (18-3, fighting out State of Amapá, Brazil)
  • Devin Clark (10-4, fighting out of Sioux Falls, S.D.) looks to bounce back into the win column against Gadzhimurad Antigulov (20-6, fighting out of Makhachkala, Russia) in a light heavyweight bout

Visit the UFC.com for information and content to support your UFC coverage. Please click here to apply for the event.

Read More